Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 9 Vote(s) - 4.11 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Blue Haze Problem
Dpx008 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
#21
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

(09-10-2013, 11:01 AM)Tyguy Wrote:
(09-10-2013, 10:48 AM)jens Wrote: The blue haze is intentional, different levels will have different variations of it, second level in the mansion probably has the most of this effect.

What about the issue with the gamma slider? Mine automatically changes back to whatever the default is...the position of the slider doesn't change anything.

I don't know if this will help you, but when I was playing TDD, I had the same problem when the program F.lux was opened. Maybe you have it installed and running, you could try to remove it.
09-10-2013, 01:26 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#22
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

(09-10-2013, 12:07 PM)kirkmegna Wrote:
(09-10-2013, 10:48 AM)jens Wrote: The blue haze is intentional, different levels will have different variations of it, second level in the mansion probably has the most of this effect.

The Gamma scale states: "Controls screen brightness. To play as intended, lower Gamma until right square is barely visible."

Is it possible you guys meant the left square? My Gamma scale needs to be set at 1.95 to have the right square barely visible, but the left square becomes barely visible around 1.3 for me which provides a much darker (less bright blue) playing experience. I can attach screen shots if that will help.

No we mean the right square, but you are right in what you describe. I can get the same with my monitor at certain resolutions that what it considers black, or rather how sensitive it is to show different shades of very dark grey is not very good. Can you try to run the game in window mode and/or also try to run the game in full screen native resolution and see if any of those makes a difference?
09-10-2013, 01:32 PM
Website Find
alus992 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 24
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#23
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

On my monitor at 0.7 everything is fine. Blue haze is much lower then at 1.0
09-10-2013, 03:02 PM
Find
ltr666 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#24
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

(09-10-2013, 10:59 AM)YoYo Wrote: Can You show screenies as it looks? I cant check because I cant start the AAMFP (too manu USB connections I think).

Blue filter ON:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/32wuqi2cyt3ux9...28_378.png

Blue filter OFF:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tz4yp8rjl43wut...55_791.png

Gamma is 1.0 in screenshots.

How to remove blue fog:

http://steamcommunity.com/app/239200/dis...177598988/
09-10-2013, 03:22 PM
Find
Deu sex Offline
Member

Posts: 219
Threads: 26
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#25
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Game looks like it's in a blue haze

Its not a matter of gamma settings, everybody is experiencing this "problem" (which is not really one, more like an artistic choice but i really dont like it). I've been chatting with someone on steam which has found a solution to disable it, but it doesn't seem to work with me unfortunately Confused

I'm gonna post his "solution" anyways :

http://steamcommunity.com/app/239200/dis...177598988/


there are some comparative screenshots now, thats a great thing.

another detailled report i found :

"Something is broken as mentioned, not sure what setting it could be though. When I first started the game up it looked normal but when I went into the settings I realized that the SSAO was only set to medium resolution so I changed it to high and restarted. And now the game loads with the haze mentioned, and the overlay itself isn't black as it should be. Resetting the game to it's default settings doesn't help either.

Interestingly enough, the menu graphics are not affected by this issue. And when you first start up the game after loading you can notice starts out normally before the haze overtakes the image."
09-10-2013, 04:39 PM
Find
Deu sex Offline
Member

Posts: 219
Threads: 26
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#26
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

I tried and even added the guy in my friendlist, doing the procedure while chatting with him, but it doesn't works for me ! apparently i'm not the only one who can't achieve his trick.

Tried it with, and without steam cloud enabled
09-10-2013, 05:01 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#27
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

I have this problem too and I'm at the first level. After a ball was dropped. I don't think it's intentional. I made a new account and started a new game. Now it's blue even at the very beginning.

Edit: It might have to do with Adaptive vSync or a vsync setting: http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...#pid257499 . Not sure yet.
(This post was last modified: 09-10-2013, 05:38 PM by plutomaniac.)
09-10-2013, 05:16 PM
Find
root Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#28
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

After 60 min of gameplay i got headache. Please fix that blue sh*t on the screen. If I would know that it has it I would NOT buy the game. It's braking point for me. Cant play it.
09-10-2013, 10:41 PM
Find
Husker Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#29
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue haze?

Please i beg you, remove this blue filter its ruining the game i cant play with this, only just registered to say this...
09-10-2013, 10:50 PM
Find
Darkdesa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 3
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
#30
Solved: 9 Years ago RE: Blue Haze Problem

I love it but since I've finished it already, I'd like to make a run without the blue tint, I tried the solution everyone posted but it's not working
Is there any solution?
09-11-2013, 03:02 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)